Video Program   | Sponsors   | Highlights   | Channel 22 Programming   | BEAT Hall of Fame   | Home

man with camera video editing girl with camera family watching video 3581 Center Road
Brunswick,
OH 44212
E-mail John Wasylko





Channel 22 Programming

Channel 22 Programming
BEAT Programming Schedule
December 1-31

Board of Education Mtg. (November 2019)
M/W/F at 11:00am & 6:00pm

BusinessBEAT with Deborah Wasylko
Every hour during the day

Moore Movies
M-F at 5:30pm & 11:00pm

Music & The Spoken Word (Two shows)
M-W-F at 9:00am & 10:00pm

NewsBEAT
Every hour during the day


**************

Sat. 12/7
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Christa, Tatyanna, Teodora, Theethaa & Cecile)
• BEAT 1st Year written story #3 due (with photo).
• 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
• 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
• 10:00pm – NewBEAT interview taped (Sarah K.)
• 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
• 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Teodora, Luke)
• 1:00pm – NewBEAT interview taped (Emily S.)
• 3:00pm – NewBEAT interview taped (Matthew K.)
• 4:00pm – NewBEAT interview taped (Julie R.)

Sat. 12/14
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● BEAT 2nd Year & Veterans written story #3 and due (with photo) AND NewsBEAT.
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Alyssa, Luke)
● AFTERNOON – BEAT Holiday Party/Field Trip to Cleveland Monsters/Q Arena (ALL)

Mon. 12/16
Board of Ed. Meeting videotaped (6:30pm)

Sat. 12/21
BEAT Studio closed all day - No Meetings

Sat. 12/28
BEAT Studio closed all day - No Meetings

Sat. 1/4
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Mia, Carolyn, Sarah & Skylar)
• 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
• 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
• 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
• 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Gabby, Cara)
• 12:30pm – Setup for BHS Girls Basketball game (Game at 2:30pm)

Sat. 1/11
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Luke, Grace)

Sat. 1/18
BEAT Studio closed all day – No Meetings

Tues. 1/__
Board of Ed. Meeting videotaped (6:30pm)

Sat. 1/25
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Christa, Tatyanna, Teodora, Theethaa & Cecile)
• 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A (3-week checkpoint for all reporters)
• 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B (3-week checkpoint for all reporters)
• 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
• 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Logan, Skylar)

Sat. 2/1
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● BEAT 2nd Year & Veterans written story #4 and due (with photo)
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students (Valentine cards)
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans (Valentine cards)
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Jiya, Sarah)

Sat. 2/8
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Mia, Carolyn, Sarah & Skylar)
● BEAT 2nd Year & Veterans “NewsBEAT” segment #4 due.
● BEAT 1st Year written story #4 due (with photo).
• 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A (Valentine cards)
• 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B (Valentine cards)
• 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
• 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Teodora, Zuri)

Sat. 2/15
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● BEAT 1st Year Students “NewsBEAT” segment #1 due.
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Matthew, Mia)

Tues. 2/1_
Board of Ed. Meeting videotaped (6:30pm)

Sat. 2/22
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Christa, Tatyanna, Teodora, Theethaa & Cecile)
• 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
• 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
• 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
• 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Alyssa, Olivia)

Sat. 2/29
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Aaron, Theerthaa)

Sat. 3/7
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Mia, Carolyn, Sarah & Skylar)
• 8:00am – 1:00pm: Tape God, Flag & Country ceremonies (Concord Little Theater)
• 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
• 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
• 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
• 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Luke, Christa)

Sat. 3/14
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● BEAT 2nd Year & Veterans written story #5 due (with photo)
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Gabby, Bella)

Mon. 3/__
Board of Ed. Meeting videotaped (6:30pm)

Sat. 3/21
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Christa, Tatyanna, Teodora, Theethaa & Cecile)
• BEAT 2nd Year & Veterans “NewsBEAT” segment #5 due.
● BEAT 1st Year written story #5 due (with photo).
• 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
• 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
• 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
• 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Logan, Cecile)

Sat. 3/28
BEAT Studio closed all day - No Meetings

Sat. 4/4
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Mia, Carolyn, Sarah & Skylar)
● BEAT 1st Year Students “NewsBEAT” segment #2 due.
● 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
● 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Jiya, Tatyanna)

Sat. 4/11
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Teodora, Cara)

Sat. 4/18
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Christa, Tatyanna, Teodora, Theethaa & Cecile)
● 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
● 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Grace, Skylar)

Sat. 4/25
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● BEAT 2nd Year & Veterans written story #6 due (with photo).
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Sarah, Zuri)

Sat. 5/2
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
(BEAT Assistant Managers: Mia, Carolyn, Sarah & Skylar)
● BEAT 2nd Year & Veterans “NewsBEAT” segment #6 due.
● BEAT 1st Year written story #6 due (with photo).
● 9:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group A
● 10:00am – BEAT 1st Year Group B
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Mia, Olivia)

Sat. 5/9
BEAT Studio open (11:00am – 5:00pm)
● BEAT 1st Year Students “NewsBEAT” segment #2 due.
● 9:00am – BEAT 2nd Year Students
● 10:00am – BEAT Veterans
● 11:00am – 12:00pm: BusinessBEAT & SportsBEAT taped
● 12:00pm – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Theerthaa, Christa)

Sat. 5/16
BEAT Studio open (9:00am – 12:00pm)
● 9:00am – BHS Morning Announcements taped (Bella, Cecile, Tatyanna)
• 1:00pm - BEAT Banquet/HOF Induction Ceremony (Location TBD).

Sat. 5/23
Interview BEAT Candidates (9:00am – 7:00pm)



video club students


Channel 22 Offers a Variety of Programming

 The BEAT features a unique blend of
 programming for Medina County – and
 beyond! Our ever-expanding roster of shows
 include:
  • Brunswick High School (BHS) Annual Graduation Ceremonies

  • Brunswick Board of Education Meetings – Learn what’s happening in your schools on this monthly broadcast.

  • Brunswick Memories Long-time Medina County residents share their memories & photos of days gone by.

  • BusinessBEAT – Host Deborah Wasylko talks with local businesses, non-profits & organizations who give back to our communities.

  • SportsBEAT with Grant Relic – BEAT Hall of Fame host Grant Relic interviews coaches & players (from pee-wee to the pros) on this popular program.

  • SportsBEAT Game of the Week – Host Grant Relic and special guests present the action of featured boys & girls sports throughout the year.

  • BEAT Concerts/Special Events – Special events & concerts throughout Medina County are featured throughout the year.

  • NewsBEAT – Our award-winning BEAT reporters (grades 6-12) host this weekly program, spotlighting news, special events & activities throughout Brunswick & Medina County.

  • Moore Movies – Hosts Mary Moore & Greg Bizjak provide insight on the latest films showing in our area.

  • Ohio Wrestling Greats – Hosts Brian Brakeman & Greg Bizjak provide wrestling insights from over the past 30 years on this entertaining show.

  • The Road to Recovery – A monthly program produced by the U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services.

  • Time to Cook – Mouth-watering cooking tips are provided on this tasty program.



student staff